Stock Update (NASDAQ:ONCY): Oncolytics Biotech, Inc. (USA) Announces Director Election Results from its Annual Meeting of Shareholders


Oncolytics Biotech, Inc. (USA) (NASDAQ:ONCY) announced that all nominees listed in the management information circular dated May 6, 2015 were elected as directors at its 2015 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, held on Monday June 8th, 2015. On a vote by ballot, the following 10 nominees proposed by management were elected as Directors of Oncolytics to serve until the Company`s next Annual Meeting of Shareholders or until their successors are elected or appointed, with shares represented at the meeting voting in favour of individual nominees as follows:

DirectorFor%Withheld%
Matthew Coffey13,334,04089.581,551,80910.42
Jim Dinning12,169,07181.752,716,77818.25
Linda Hohol10,424,48070.034,461,36929.97
Angela Holtham13,360,19689.751,525,65310.25
J. Mark Lievonen12,502,39983.992,383,45016.01
Wayne Pisano13,346,17989.661,539,67010.34
William G. Rice13,313,41289.441,572,43710.56
Robert Schultz9,836,91066.085,048,93933.92
Bernd R. Seizinger13,308,03789.401,577,81210.60
Bradley Thompson12,982,19287.211,903,65712.79 (Original Source)

Shares of Oncolytics Biotech closed yesterday at $0.648 . ONCY has a 1-year high of $1.69 and a 1-year low of $0.40. The stock’s 50-day moving average is $0.72 and its 200-day moving average is $0.66.

On the ratings front, Oncolytics Biotech has been the subject of a number of recent research reports. In a report issued on March 18, Needham analyst Chad Messer reiterated a Buy rating on ONCY, with a price target of $1.50, which implies an upside of 131.5% from current levels. Separately, on March 17, Canaccord Genuity’s Neil Maruoka reiterated a Buy rating on the stock .

According to TipRanks.com, which ranks over 7,500 financial analysts and bloggers to gauge the performance of their past recommendations, Chad Messer and Neil Maruoka have a total average return of 5.6% and 18.7% respectively. Messer has a success rate of 47.3% and is ranked #1095 out of 3614 analysts, while Maruoka has a success rate of 82.8% and is ranked #422.

Oncolytics Biotech Inc is a development stage biopharmaceutical company. It is engaged in the discovery and development of pharmaceutical products for the treatment of cancer.